The Church of the Redeemer Ministries

To become involved in any of the ministries listed below, call the appropriate ministry coordinator, listed at the bottom of this page. Contact the Parish Office at 941-955-4263 if you have any additional questions.

Acolytes: Actively involving youth in our worship services (Mass) as Crucifers, Torch Bearers, Servers and Thurifers.

Adult Sunday School – Bethel Bible Study: Acquainting Christians with the sources, personalities and themes of Holy Scripture, the teaching and activity of our Lord Jesus Christ, and the history of the community in which He lived, ministered, died and was resurrected.

Adult Sunday School – Bridge to the Word: Meeting on Sunday mornings, this is an interactive, discussion based, adult education class with a focus on Bible study and building community through fellowship.

Alpha: Emphasizing food, fun and fellowship that will enhance one’s faith in God and impart confidence to share that faith with others (10 classes; one night a week).

Altar Guild: Preparing for the Holy Eucharist and responsible for all vessels, vestments, linens, candles and flowers.

Bereavement: Helping parishioners to cope with and work through a major loss in life such as divorce or death. Meets for 8 weeks in the Fall and the Spring.

Bulletin Committee: Assembling the weekly bulletin and announcement inserts for Sunday morning Masses.

Caritas Ministry: Providing assistance to the working poor, the unemployed and the homeless in Sarasota by staffing the Food Pantry located at the First Baptist Church and the Assessment Interview Trailer.

Christian Education – Adult: Offering various courses in a variety of subject areas, taught by clergy or parishioners recognized as proficient in particular subjects, the purpose of building up individuals in their faith and knowledge of Jesus and His church, equipping them for witness and ministry.

Christian Education – Children/Youth: Responding to The Great Commission, we provide the environment (classes and formation experiences) through which God’s saving grace is experienced by children and youth.

Coffee Hour Coordinators: Providing our congregation with a time of fellowship and an opportunity to welcome visitors and new members with a smile, a beverage and a little home cooking.

Cub Scouts: Sponsoring a Cub Scout Pack and encouraging boys and parents to participate in its programs and join the Pack.

Cursillo: Building up and supporting leaders in our Church with a diocesan weekend program to grow in faith and in spirituality; to gain a deeper understanding of the teachings of Jesus and how we can serve him; an experience of living in a loving and caring Christian community.

Daily Office Readers: Praying the Daily Office and including intercessory prayers for the parish families, those who are ill, seeking comfort and guidance, travelers, and parishioners serving in the armed forces.

Daughters of the King: Taking a lifetime vow to live by the Rule of the Order, requiring a spiritual discipline of daily prayer, service and evangelism; For His Sake.

Disaster Preparedness: Protecting the contents and property of the Church of the Redeemer by doing pre-storm protective preparations.

Endowment Committee: Assuring that the investment assets of the Church of the Redeemer are managed to provide attractive inflation adjusted returns over the long term.

Episcopal Church Women (ECW): Supporting all women in their Mission and Ministry, locally and in the world.

Episcopal Youth Community (EYC) – Youth Group: Growing our teens’ relationship with Christ through fellowship centered activities that enable them to spend time with other like-minded young Christians who reinforce their belief while the understanding of their faith matures.

EYC Committee: Helping the Deacon Assistant in planning current activities, giving feedback on past activities, and sharing ideas for future activities and programs for the EYC.

Evangelism: Equipping the members of the Church of the Redeemer to tell their personal faith stories to others within the Church and outside of the Church of the Redeemer.

Facilities Committee: Making recommendations to the Vestry and assisting the Junior Warden with maintenance and improvements to our properties and facilities. The committee is involved in coordinating long range planning and carrying out all aspects of small and large capital improvement projects.

Finance Committee: Monitoring the Church of the Redeemer’s finances: reviewing financial statements, preparing the annual budget, reviewing proposed expenditures before Vestry approval, overseeing transfers of funds and accounting clarifications.

First Communion Class: Sharing with our kindergartners and their parents the mystery and ritual of the Holy Eucharist through a five-week Instructed Eucharist Class, conducted during regular Church School time in the Kindergarten year.

Garden Club: Maintaining the parish gardens and providing a time for fellowship and personal reflection, meeting at 9 o’clock on the 1st Saturday of each month on the veranda.

Gift and Book Shoppe: Providing a wide choice of books, games, CDs, greeting cards, note cards, Christian jewelry, and icons for our parish family in order to generate funds for the Rector’s Discretionary Fund.

Guild of the Christ Child: Organizing parish support for young families during times of need, such as illness of a child or the birth of a new baby. Additionally, twice a year, offering small group studies that focus on biblically-based parenting.

Heart To Heart (Women’s Ministry): Nurturing women through fellowship with God’s love and inspiring them to share that love with those around them.

Inquirers’ Class: Presenting a clergy-led weekly class focusing on the uniqueness of the Episcopal Church, our liturgy, history, rule of life, and other aspects of living as a Christian in the Anglican tradition. Inquirers’ Class is required of adults who wish to be confirmed or received into this Communion.

Lay Eucharistic Ministers: Serving as Sub-Deacons and administering the chalice during the Holy Eucharist.

Lectionary Bible Study: Reading and discussing the collect and lessons to be read on the following Sunday, which enables the participants to more readily appreciate those lessons when they are heard in church.

Lectors and Intercessors: Reading the Old Testament lesson and Intercessory Prayers during the Holy Eucharist.

Library: Maintaining the parish collection of books and circulation to parishioners.

LOGOS: Taking place on Wednesday afternoon from 4:00 – 6:30 PM, LOGOS is Redeemer’s mid-week fellowship opportunity designed for children grades K-5. Included are playtime, tutoring, choir, art, Bible lessons, and family-style “themed” dinners.

Men of Redeemer (MOR): Encouraging men, through relationships, to seek Christ-centered living.

Men’s Prayer Chain: Praying for those in need from the requests made by parishioners.

Men’s Prayer Breakfasts: Setting aside a time devoted to fellowship, prayer and study for spiritual growth among the men of Redeemer and other Christian men. Meeting both mornings in the Eva Pope room of Gillespie Hall (7:00 Friday for Lectionary Study and 7:30 Saturday for Bible or Book Study).

Ministry to COR College Kids: Reaching out to Redeemer’s undergrads living away from home through treats and letters mailed to them at college, a reunion dinner at Christmas, connection with Episcopal Student Centers on campus, and clergy contact – all reminders of their parish family at 222 S. Palm Avenue.

Mission and Outreach: Advisory committee to the Vestry which establishes the allocation of budgeted funds among the various missions and charities organizations throughout the community that request financial support from the Church of the Redeemer.

Music Ministry: Central to our rich liturgical life, the Music Program consists of three choirs for our children, one choir for our young women, and two choirs for adults. Additionally, throughout the year, music fills the church with the sounds of rehearsals, concerts, and community recitals from some of the best and most talented instrumentalists, vocalists, ensembles, and orchestras – from not only Sarasota, but from throughout the world.

Needlepoint: Glorifying God and beautifying the church with needlepoint kneelers, antependia, and rugs with the fellowship of a very dedicated group of stitchers.

Nursery Volunteers: Assisting Redeemer’s nursery staff members, volunteers provide loving care for the youngest members of the parish family during Sunday morning and special services.

Nursery Pre-K Volunteers: Volunteer staffed, our Pre-K class is open during the 9:00 AM Eucharist on Sundays.

Nursery Committee: Overseeing the successful operation of Redeemer’s nurseries.

Oblationers: Providing an opportunity to offer the bread, water, wine, and gifts during the celebration of the Holy Eucharist.

Parish Dinner and Reception Coordinator: Coordinating the use of Gillespie Hall and Kitchen for dinners and receptions.

Parish Nurse: Improving the health of the congregation by promoting a sense of well being for the body, mind and spirit.

Pelican Crew: Assembling and labeling Redeemer’s monthly newsletter, The Pelican.

Planned Giving: Informing parishioners concerning various estate planning methods that may reduce taxes and increase benefits for their families and provide, if they are able, a gift for the beloved Church of the Redeemer to help ensure its continued vibrancy in the many years to come.

RAMBOs: Enhancing the worship experience of all parishioners at all Masses by operating the sound and lights. Also recording and editing a CD of the Sunday services for shut-ins.

Redeemer Players: Providing the youth of the parish access to the Gospel through their production of a fully-staged musical or talent show each Spring.

Resurrection House: Maintaining a faith-based resource center committed to the alleviation of the suffering of the homeless by offering physical, emotional and spiritual help and by serving as a bridge from despair to dignity.

Shepherds: Giving New Members a personal welcome, introducing them to others during coffee hour, and encouraging them to become involved with Redeemer’s ministries with their gifts of time, treasure, and talent.

Shut-in Ministry: Bringing spiritual counseling, visitation and the Blessed Sacraments to all communicants who cannot come to church because of a serious illness or medical condition.

Small Group Ministries: Studying intentionally, growing personally and with one another, sharing our faith, and learning how to articulate our beliefs. The classes are serious and fun, the discussions are meaningful, and the fellowship is strong.

St. Mary’s Guild: Participating women share their faith in Christ and establish long-time friendships with each other. They invite Christian speakers to attend monthly dinner meetings in their homes. They also contribute time and funds when needed.

Stewardship: Encouraging all parishioners to contribute their time, talent, and treasure in doing the Church’s work.

Sunday School: Providing weekly Christian Education classes and activities for children and youth (age 2 – high school) on Sunday mornings from 10:00 – 10:40 AM, drawing all ages into a lifelong process of discovering, meeting, and worshipping God.

Thrift House: Selling gently-used clothing, jewelry, furniture and household items to the public. Our generous parishioners donate these items and volunteer as staff. All the proceeds go to fund non-profit organizations. The Episcopal Thrift House is located at 1503 Second Street in Sarasota and is open Monday -Thursday, 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM, Friday 10:00 AM – 4:45 PM, Saturday 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM. Closed on Sunday.

Tract Rack: Providing spiritual aids and community resources; located in the Narthex at the church entrance.

Ushers: Greeting worshipers and offering assistance if they should have any special requests or needs.

Vacation Bible School (VBS): Providing a fun-filled end-of -summer week for children entering Pre-K through 5th grade to grow in the knowledge of God through interaction with priests, peers, and parish volunteers of all ages.

Van Ministry: Providing reliable and timely transportation to Mass.

Vergers: Leading processions is the most recognized duty of the office but Vergers also work behind the scenes helping to plan the logistical details of the Mass and assisting the Acolytes, Lectors, Lay Eucharistic Ministers, Altar Guild, and others as needed and directed by the Rector.

Wedding Coordinator: Providing coordination between the parish and the bride and groom from initial preparation to the actual wedding ceremony.

Welcome Table: Giving a warm welcome to visitors during coffee hour, answering questions, and encouraging them to return to the Church of the Redeemer.

Women’s Outreach Ministry: Helping those in need in the parish, the community, the nation, and the world through the donation of funds raised by the Episcopal Thrift House and events such as the Annual Plant/Bake Sale, Christmas Stocking Project, and Fall Mini-Bazaar.

Youth Bible Study: Providing “food for the body and the soul” for high school and middle school youth every Friday morning during the academic year, 6:15 – 7:00 AM.

Youth Confirmation: Offering an annual course of instruction for 7th grade youth and above on the Christian faith and Anglicanism, in preparation for the reception of the sacrament of Confirmation; consisting of approximately 30 hours of instruction, a retreat, and an accountability relationship with a sponsor.

Youth Council: Bringing together leaders, volunteers, and participants of all Church of the Redeemer youth programs in order to keep each other informed on the activities each is planning.

Ministry Coordinators

Acolytes
Kristina Grade 955.4263
Chris Wood 955.4263

Alpha
Fr. Rick Marsden 955.4263

Altar Guild
Katie Altmann 924.7950

Bereavement
Deacon Jack O’Reilly 371.1220

Bethel Bible Study
Ed Weber 320.4074

Bridge to the Word Class
Laura Crouse 349.6611

Capital Projects Committee
Andy Dorr 953.6264

Caritas Ministry
Frank Braden (Food Pantry) 371.9296
Terry Lindemann 378.8715

Christian Education/Formation
Jacki Boedecker (Director of Children’s Christian Formation) 955.8369
Fr. Rick Marsden (adults) 955.4263

Coffee Hour Coordinators
9:00 AM: Beth Cave 377.9504
11:00 AM: Helen Rayevich 952.1793

College Students – Away
Chris Wood 955.4263

Cub Scouts
Todd Menke 953.4436

Cursillo
Bob & Gussie Haeffner 378.2252

Daily Office
Fr. Rick Marsden 955.4263
Don Laronge 371.6863

Daughters of the King
Barbara Meyer 371.2750. ext. 125
Suzi Morgenthaler 356.1517

Disaster Preparedness
Ernie Cave 377.9504

Dominican Republic (DR) Construction
Tom Tengerdy 321.2292

Endowment Committee
Ron Rayevich 952.1793

Episcopal Church Women
Gay Swain 923.2939
Mary Hills 922.4018

Episcopal Young Churchmen (EYC)
Chris Wood 955.4263

Evangelism Committee
Janet Trefry 364.8170

EYC Committee
Chris Wood 955.4263

Facilities Committee
Andy Dorr 953.6264

Finance Committee
John Mercurio 922.1023

First Communion Class
Jacki Boedecker 955.4263

Gift & Book Shoppe
Nancy Boyle 349.7161

Guild of the Christ Child
Cathy Brush 359.3388

Heart to Heart Book Club
Linda Robinson 914.2688

Heart to Heart Women’s Ministry
Laura Crouse 349.6611

Hispanic Ministry
Fr. Mario Castro 955.4263

Healing Ministry
Karen Hartenberger 953.2656

Inquirers’ Class
Fr. Fredrick Robinson 955.4263

Kitchen Coordinator
Beth Cave 377.9504

Lay Eucharistic Ministers
Chris Wood 955.4263

Lectionary Bible Study
Frank Braden 371.9296

Lectors & Intercessors
Ed Caldwell 921.5194
Fr. Dick Lampert 955.4263

Library
Russ Ryan 926.1483

LOGOS
Katie Hollingsworth 487.8252

Men’s Ministries Coordinators
Michael Forbes 925.3004
Edward Bermudez 351.0627

Men’s Prayer Breakfast
Friday: Chuck Miller 927.4843
Carl Stockton 378.8098

Men’s Prayer Group
Saturday: Ed Weber 320.4074
Ron Rayevich 952.1793

Men’s Prayer Chain
Don Peet 954.1740

Missions & Outreach Committee
Pat Fitzgerald 330.2465

Music
Ann Stephenson-Moe 955.4263
Garland Munger (contemporary) 955.8806

Needlepoint
Nancy Boyle 349.7161
Patty Sullivan 365.2512

New Members Dinner
Mary Jane Hartenstine 922.7772

Newcomer Visitation
Kathryn Dunlap 388.1960

Nursery & Preschool Volunteers
Barbara Donnelly 955.6734

Oblations
Amy Buck (9:00 AM) 953.2494
Gay Swain (11:00 AM) 923.2939

Parish Dinners
Beth Cave 377.9504

Parish Nurse
Elaine Hedrick 966.8462

Pelican Crew
Jack & Barbara Petrecca 346.1862

Planned Giving
Phil Segerstrom 706.1300

RAMBO (Redeemer Audio Ministry Board Operators)
Jim Holds 362.0647

Redeemer Players
Ann Stephenson-Moe 955.4263

Resurrection House Liaison
Graham Allgood 366.1111

St. Mary’s Guild
Peggy Otten 377.8981

St. Michael’s Conference
Fr. Fred Robinson
Chris Wood 955.4263

Service Bulletin Crew
Jane Conn 925.2263

Shut-In Ministries
Kay Chandler 922.7045

Stewardship
Paul Rutledge 228.2198
Dick Robbins

Strategic Planning
Jay Crouse 349.6611

Pillar Heads
Christian Formation: Jacki Boedecker
Service to Others: Valerie Dorr
Sharing Christ: Janet Trefry
Caring for One Another: Chris Wood

Tract Rack
Carolyn Peet 955.4263

Ushers
7:30 AM: Paul Robertson 360.1239
9:00 AM: Kraig Koach 921.5635
11:00 AM: David Swain 923.2939
Holy Day Services: Mike Forbes 925.3004

Vacation Bible School
Dana Vega (2012) 917.0097

Van Ministry
Harold Freeman 928.4794

Vergers
Ed Caldwell 921.5194

Welcome Table
Jennifer Holt 342.4267

Wedding Coordinators
Betsy Engels 377.7921
Patty Sullivan 365.2512

Women’s Heart to Heart Ministry
Laura Crouse 349.6611
Kristin Morton 378.5799

Women’s Outreach Ministry (WOM)
Thrift House: Melinda Sutter 378.4505
Donna Behun 746.7185
Finances: Colleen Ruffini 922.5747
Volunteers: Barbara Petrecca 346.1862

Youth Bible Study Hosts
Dunlaps: Boys, 9-12th 954.5699
Marsha Devitt: Girls, 6-8th 955.3113
Vegas: Boys, 6-8th 917.0097
Jacki Boedecker: Girls, 9-12th 955.8369

Youth Confirmation
Fr. Rick Marsden 955.4263
Diane Riva 342.6647
Chris Montgomery 355.0917

Youth Council
Chris Wood 955.4263

Youth Readers
Chris Wood 955.4263